Privacy & Cookie Policy

Love French Interiors is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data. 

This Love French Interiors site is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site. The Love French Interiors site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use. 

However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. 

Love French Interiors may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations. 

Please note that Love French Interiors does provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.


Financial Data Collection 
Love French Interiors does not store ANY of your financial details. Such information is used only to process the payment and is then destroyed.

Data Collection 
This site collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you contact us with enquiries and send us your details. 

You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy. 

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy. 

Data Collection via Cookies 
Love French Interiors may also collect information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site's operation as they
are used to improve services for you. For example:

  • Enabling a site to recognise your web enabled device so you don’t have to repeat information previously given
  • Recognising that you may already have already entered your username and password so you won’t need to enter this information again
  • Measuring how many people are using the site, so usability can be improved

We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose.

Cookies have a variety of beneficial uses, allowing us to assess how you are using our website and from there how we can improve our website. Other cookies improve the functionality of the website, allowing you to store passwords etc. so please be aware that turning off cookies for our website may effect how the website functions.


What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on your computer if you agree. Cookies allow us to recognise that you have visited our website before and from there we can recall your preferences. Whether that be your stored password, what is in your shopping basket, or information that we can monitor regarding activity to our various sections of the website.

How We Use Cookies

Love French Interiors uses a variety of different types of cookies, and the law requires us to make clear information available to you of their presence and what they are:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies
    These are cookies which are required for the function and operation of our website. They include the cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use our shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical/Performance Cookies
    These allow us to establish the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it and for how long. This helps us to improve the way our website works. These cookies don't collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous. They will not be used to target adverts to you on other websites.

  • Functionality Cookies
    These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name for example.


  • Targeting Cookies - We don't use these
    These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. They are then used by third parties to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. Love French Interiors does not use targeting cookies.

Should you require any further information on our use of cookies, please do not hesitate to contact us. To find out more about cookies you may also like to visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Disabling Cookies

If you have read through the above information and feel that you would not like to grant permission for Cookies from our website, you can disable them by changing the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means that certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

Data Usage 
Love French Interiors will use the data you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship. 

We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, or products and services offered by Love French Interiors that we think you will find valuable. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to enquiry

Love French Interiors does not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the Love French Interiors group. We may choose to do so in future with selected third parties whose products and services we think you will find interesting. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to enquiry

Data Usage Links to External Websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. 

Therefore, Love French Interiors cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.